English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution)
abstraction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The removal of water from any source, either permanently or temporarily, so that it: a) ceases to be part of the resources of that area, or b) is transferred to another source within the area.
OBS: abstraction: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau)
captage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Extraction continue ou temporaire, de l'eau de n'importe quelle origine de façon qu'elle : a) ne fasse plus partie des ressources d'une région, ou b) soit transférée vers une autre source à l'intérieur même de la région.
OBS: captage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del agua)
captación [correct, feminine noun]; abstracción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extracción continua o temporal de agua de una fuente, de tal forma que : a) deje de formar parte de los recursos de su área o región, o b) sea transferida a otra fuente dentro de la misma región.