English (Computer Graphics)
command area [correct]
DEF: An area on the screen, indicated by a displayed symbol, where a user enters commands.
OBS: Term and definition given by the President of the Canadian Committee for ISO standards in information technology.
French (Infographie)
zone de commande [feminine noun]; zone-commandes [feminine noun]
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
área de instrucción [masculine noun]
DEF: Área en la parte inferior de la pantalla que contiene el menú de instrucciones, la línea de mensajes y la línea de estado.