English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
play space [correct]; play area [correct]
DEF: A private or public area where children can find play equipment or play-inducing features for their enjoyment.
OBS: play area: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Équipements urbains)
aire de jeux [correct, feminine noun]; aire de jeu [correct, feminine noun]; espace de jeux [correct, masculine noun]; zone de jeux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface de petites dimensions aménagée pour les jeux d'enfants, à usage de proximité.
CONT: Magasin et restaurant, situés au centre de l'ensemble, sont à la disposition de tous; des aires de jeux sont prévues pour les enfants.
OBS: aire de jeux : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Recreación); Accesorios y equipo (Urbanismo))
área de juego [correct, feminine noun]; área de juegos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área equipada de estructuras para juego o cuyas catarerísticas motivan a los niños a kuegar.