English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
air traffic control service [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ATC service [correct]
DEF: A service provided for the purposes of (a) preventing collisions between (i) aircraft; (ii) aircraft and obstacles; and (iii) aircraft and vehicles on the manoeuvring area; and (b) expediting and maintaining an orderly flow of air traffic.
OBS: air traffic control service: term standardized by NATO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service du contrôle de la circulation aérienne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; service de contrôle de la circulation aérienne [correct, masculine noun]; service ATC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service fourni en vue a) d'empêcher : (i) les abordages entre des aéronefs, (ii) les collisions entre des aéronefs et des obstacles, (iii) sur l'aire de manœuvre, les collisions entre des aéronefs et des véhicules; b) d'accélérer et de régulariser la circulation aérienne.
OBS: service du contrôle de la circulation aérienne : terme normalisé par l'OTAN et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
servicio de control de tránsito aéreo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio suministrado con el fin de : a) prevenir colisiones : 1) entre aeronaves; y 2) en el área de maniobras, entre aeronaves y obstáculos; y b) acelerar y mantener ordenadamente el movimiento del tránsito aéreo.
OBS: servicio de control de tránsito aéreo: término y definición aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).