English (Air Traffic Control)
terminal control area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TCA [correct, United States, standardized]; TMA [correct, officially approved]; terminal maneuvering area [correct]; TMA [correct]; TMA
DEF: A control area normally established at the confluence of air traffic service [ATS] routes in the vicinity of one or more major aerodromes.
OBS: terminal control area: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: terminal control area; TMA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: terminal control area; TCA: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
région de contrôle terminale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; TCA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; TMA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; région de contrôle terminal [correct, feminine noun]; TCA [correct, feminine noun]; TCA; zone de contrôle terminale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; zone de manœuvre terminale [correct, feminine noun]; TMA [correct, feminine noun]; TMA
DEF: Région de contrôle établie, en principe, au carrefour de routes ATS [services de la circulation aérienne] aux environs d'un ou de plusieurs aérodromes importants.
OBS: région de contrôle terminale; TMA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: région de contrôle terminale; TMA; TCA : terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: région de contrôle terminale; TCA : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: zone de contrôle terminale : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
área de control terminal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TMA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área de control establecida generalmente en la confluencia de rutas ATS en las inmediaciones de uno o más aeródromos principales. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: área de control terminal; TMA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).