English (Market Structure (Trade); Sales (Marketing))
market area [correct]
DEF: Geographic area in which a product or service is sold, ranging from a neighbourhood to the whole world.
CONT: Some companies divide their market area into regions or zones, headed in descending order of size by a director, manager, area supervisor and sales representative.
OBS: market area: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Vente)
zone de marché [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone géographique [à l'intérieur de] laquelle un produit déterminé est vendu.
OBS: zone de marché : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Ventas (Comercialización))
área de mercado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona geográfica en la que se vende un producto. Puede ir desde un barrio a todo el mundo.
OBS: Hay compañías que dividen el área en regiones o zonas, pero otras tienen el orden de tamaño inverso. El nombre del responsable, de mayor a menor tamaño, suele ser director, gerente, jefe y delegado.
OBS: área de mercado : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.