English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety)
obstruction [correct, NATO, standardized]; obstacle [correct, standardized, officially approved]; OBST [correct, standardized, officially approved]; OBST
DEF: All fixed (whether temporary or permanent) and mobile objects, or parts thereof, that are located on an area intended for the surface movement of aircraft or that extend above a defined surface intended to protect aircraft in flight.
OBS: obstacle; OBST: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: obstruction: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: obstruction; obstacle; OBST: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
obstacle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OBST [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tout ou partie d’un objet fixe (temporaire ou permanent) ou mobile qui est situé sur une aire destinée à la circulation des aéronefs à la surface ou qui fait saillie au-dessus d’une surface définie destinée à protéger les aéronefs en vol.
OBS: obstacle : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: obstacle : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: obstacle; OBST : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
obstáculo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OBST [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo objeto fijo(tanto de carácter temporal como permanente) o móvil, o parte del mismo, que esté situado en un área destinada al movimiento de las aeronaves en tierra o que sobresalga de una superficie definida destinada a proteger a las aeronaves en vuelo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: obstáculo; OBST: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).