English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
projected area [correct]
DEF: [The] solid area covered at any instant by a wind turbine's blades from the perspective of the direction of the windstream (as opposed to the swept area).
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
surface projetée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface réelle exposée en tout temps par les pales d'une éolienne suivant la direction du vent (par opposition à la surface balayée).
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
superficie proyectada [correct, feminine noun]; área proyectada [correct, feminine noun]