English (Airfields; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Ground Installations (Air Forces))
signal area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An area on an aerodrome used for the display of ground signals.
OBS: signal area: term and definition standardized by NATO; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Signalisation (Transport aérien); Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
aire à signaux [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aire de l'aérodrome où l'on place les signaux au sol.
OBS: aire à signaux : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Instalaciones terrestres (Fuerzas aéreas))
área de señales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área de un aeródromo utilizada para exhibir señales terrestres.
OBS: área de señales : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).