English (Air Traffic Control)
designated operational coverage area [correct, officially approved]; DOC area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area in which a particular service is provided and in which the service is afforded frequency protection. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: This area may, after proper co-ordination to ensure frequency protection, extend to areas outside the allotment areas contained in Appendix S27 to the Radio Regulations.
OBS: designated operational coverage area; DOC area: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone de couverture opérationnelle spécifiée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone DOC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone où est assuré un service particulier et à l'intérieur de laquelle les fréquences attribuées à ce service sont protégées. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Cette zone peut, après coordination appropriée pour assurer la protection des fréquences, être élargie à des zones en dehors des zones d'allotissement indiquées dans l'Appendice S27 du Règlement des radiocommunications de l'UIT.
OBS: zone de couverture opérationnelle spécifiée; zone DOC : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
área de cobertura operacional designada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; área DOC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área en la que se proporciona un servicio particular y en la que se protegen las frecuencias asignadas al servicio. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: Esta área puede, después de establecer la coordinación adecuada para asegurar la protección de frecuencias, ampliarse a áreas fuera de las áreas de adjudicación contenidas en el Apéndice S27 del Reglamento de Radiocomunicaciones.
OBS: área de cobertura operacional designada; área DOC: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).