English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
ground swath [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The total width of the area on the ground covered by a given sensor on an aircraft or spacecraft.
OBS: ground swath: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
bande de sol balayée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bande ratissée [correct, feminine noun]; bande de terrain observé [feminine noun]
DEF: Largeur totale du couloir exploré, par un capteur aéroporté ou spatioporté.
OBS: bande de sol balayée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
zona terrestre explorada [feminine noun]; área de terreno explorada [feminine noun]