English (Layout (Graphic Arts))
copy fitting [correct]
DEF: The adjusting of a copy to the space allotted, before sending it to the printer. This may be done by changing the space allotment, the length of copy, or the size or arrangement of type.
French (Maquette et mise en page)
calibrage de la copie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adaptation des caractères d'imprimerie à la copie de manière à ce qu'ils occupent un espace déterminé.
Spanish (Maqueta y compaginación)
ajuste de la copia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método utilizado en la publicación electrónica para determinar la cantidad de copia(texto) que, usando un tipo de letras específico, podrá caber en un área dada en una página o en una publicación.