English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
biofilm (of a sand filter) [correct, standardized]
DEF: The film, consisting of living, dead or moribund organisms, that forms on the surfaces of the medium in a slow sand filter or other biological filter.
OBS: biofilm (of a sand filter): term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau)
film biologique d'un filtre de sable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; film biologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film qui se compose d'organismes vivants, qui prend forme sur la surface d'un filtre de sable à filtration lente et qui est considéré comme fournissant une partie importante de la zone effective de filtration.
OBS: film biologique (d'un filtre de sable) : terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua)
película biológica(de un filtro de arena) [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Película compuesta de organismos vivientes, muertos o moribundos, de la capa superficial de un filtro de arena lento y que se consideran como componentes de la zona efectiva de filtración, o de otro filtro biológico.