English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
low drifting sand [correct, officially approved]; drifting sand [correct]
DEF: ... sand raised by the wind to a small height above the ground.
OBS: The visibility is not sensibly diminished at eye level.
OBS: low drifting sand: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
chasse-sable basse [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; chasse-sable [see observation, masculine noun]; chasse-sable au sol [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] sable soulevé par le vent à faible hauteur au-dessus du sol.
OBS: La visibilité n'est pas sensiblement réduite au niveau de l'œil de l'observateur.
OBS: Selon la source consultée, «chasse-sable» est de genre masculin ou féminin.
OBS: chasse-sable basse : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
ventisca baja de arena [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; arrastre eólico bajo de arena [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] arena levantada a poca altura sobre el suelo.
OBS: La visibilidad al nivel del ojo del observador no disminuye apreciablemente.
OBS: ventisca baja de arena : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).