English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
barchan [correct]; barchane [correct]; barkan [correct]; barkhan [correct]; barchan dune [correct]; horseshoe dune [correct]; crescentic dune [correct]
DEF: A gently sloping, moving sand dune having a crescent shape with horns pointing downwind and lying transverse to the direction of the prevailing winds.
CONT: Barchans ... occur only on hard desert surfaces with sparse supplies of sand ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
barkhane [correct, feminine noun]; barkhan [correct, feminine noun]; barchane [correct, feminine noun]; barchan [correct, feminine noun]; dune en croissant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dune de sable mobile, sous forme de croissant, et dont les crêtes pointent vers la direction du vent.
CONT: La barkhane est une forme mobile dans une région plate où le sable n'est pas très abondant.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
barján [correct, masculine noun]; barjana [correct, feminine noun]; barcán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Duna con aspecto de media luna, movediza, que se forma sobre suelos firmes.
CONT: Cuando un suelo coherente y liso está cubierto por un manto de arena poco importante, los vientos dominantes pueden formar dunas muy movedizas de un tipo particular : los barjanes.