English (Petroleum Deposits; Petroleum Asphalts; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
oil sand [correct, noun, standardized]; bituminous sand [correct, noun, standardized]; tar sand [correct, noun, standardized]; asphaltic sand [correct, noun, standardized]; bituminous oil sand [correct, noun]; petroleum tar sand [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: Sands impregnated with bitumen which can be extracted by a solvent.
OBS: oil sand; bituminous sand; tar sand; asphaltic sand; bituminous oil sand; petroleum tar sand: designations generally used in the plural.
OBS: asphaltic sand; bituminous sand; oil sand; tar sand: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: oil sand: designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
OBS: tar sand: designation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Bitumes; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
sable bitumineux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sable pétrolifère [correct, masculine noun]; sable asphaltique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sables imprégnés de bitume qui peuvent être extraits par un solvant.
OBS: sable bitumineux; sable pétrolifère; sable asphaltique : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: sable bitumineux : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: sable bitumineux : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
OBS: sable asphaltique : désignation en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos; Asfaltos de petróleo; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
arena bituminosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: arenas bituminosas : Arenas [que son una] combinación de arcilla, arena, agua y bitumen.
OBS: [Arenas] impregnadas de hidrocarburos pesados que han sido oxidados.
OBS: arena bituminosa : término utilizado generalmente en plural.