English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
attrition [correct]
DEF: The reduction in particle size of sediments by friction or rubbing action during transport.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
attrition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de séparer les particules par frottements et chocs.
PHR: Usure par attrition.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
atrición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erosión que experimentan los granos de arena cuando chocan entre sí, al ser arrastrados por el viento.