English (Road Maintenance)
sanding [correct]; application of sand; sand dressing; sand spreading; strewing sand
DEF: Spreading sand on pavement.
French (Entretien des routes)
sablage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; épandage de sable [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de répandre, sur une chaussée enneigée ou verglacée, des matériaux sableux pour augmenter l'adhérence des roues.
OBS: sablage : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras)
enarenado [correct, masculine noun]; extensión de arena [correct, feminine noun]; riego de arena [correct, masculine noun]; esparcimiento de arena [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Acción de esparcir] arena o [...] productos abrasivos sobre una carretera con nieve o hielo.
OBS: enarenado; extensión de arena; riego de arena; esparcimiento de arena : Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.