English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Carolina yelloweyed grass [correct]; Carolina yellow-eyed grass [correct]; Carolina yellow-eyed-grass [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Xyridaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
xyris de la Caroline [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Xyridaceae.