English (Petrography; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
sandstone formation [correct]; sandrock formation [proposal]
CONT: The bedrock which underlies the overburden is an important consideration and may control the contaminant migration pathway. For example, a porous sandstone formation may decrease travel times to the biosphere, particularly if the facility is in a groundwater recharge zone.
French (Pétrographie; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
formation de grès [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Petrografía; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
formación de arenisca [correct, feminine noun]