English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
sideritic sandstone [correct]; siderite-cemented sandstone
OBS: Siderite cement characterizes some sandstones; but because of its instability and easy oxydation, it is seen only in cores and other fresh samples and seldom or never in natural out croppings.
OBS: Sideritic sandstones are sometimes formed by the alteration of original silicates, such as chamosite, glauconite, or greenalite.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
grès à ciment de sidérite [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «Grès à ciment de sidérite». - Ce sont des roches invariablement rattachées aux minerais de fer paléozoïques, dont elles représentent des variétés trop pauvres pour être misent en valeur. Leur gangue est formée de grains de sidérite, moulés les uns sur les autres ou tendant vers la forme géométrique, et exceptionnellement des menus rhomboèdres, généralement allongés et sublenticulaires.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Geología)
arenisca siderítica [feminine noun]; arenisca calibítica [feminine noun]; arenisca de calibita [feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de roca sedimentaria cementada por carbonato de hierro.
CONT: Los depósitos marinos de cal y arena [...] contienen con frecuencia pequeñas cantidades de los minerales de silicato de hierro llamados glauconita y chamosita, y el carbonato de hierro denominado siderita (calibita).