English (Petrography)
psammite [correct]; psammyte [correct]
DEF: A fine-grained, fissile, clayey sandstone (as distinguished from a more siliceous and gritty one) ...
OBS: General term for a clastic sedimentary rock composed of particles between 1/16 and 4 mm in diameter (sand and granule or coarse sand); equivalent to arenite.
French (Pétrographie)
psammite [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Grès souvent argileux, riche en micas d'origine détritique (muscovite surtout) déposés en lits minces, créant un délitage en plaquettes.
Spanish (Petrografía)
psamita [correct, feminine noun]; samita [correct, feminine noun]; sammita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arenisca arcillosa fácilmente disgregable en razón de su contenido en mica blanco detrítico.
OBS: Constituida por granos finos de 2 a 1/16 milímetros.