English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
Scotch cured herring [correct]
DEF: Fresh herring, free from feed, unwashed, gibbed, roused and packed tightly in barrels, mild cured in their own blood pickle (90° brine) ...
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
hareng salé à l'écossaise [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
arenque salado a la escocesa [correct, masculine noun]