English (Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
steam drifter [correct]
CONT: [The vessel] was built as a steam drifter for herring fishing, and she still has her original steam winches and derricks. … The steam drifter ... represented the vanguard of the transformation of the ... fishing fleet from sail to steam. Very early steam drifters were wooden and some were converted sailing vessels.
French (Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
harenguier à vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; drifter à vapeur [correct, masculine noun, France]
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Pesca comercial)
arenquero a vapor [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: arenquero : nombre que se da a las embarcaciones especialmente dedicadas a la pesca del arenque.