English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Aquaculture)
whitebait [correct]; whitebait herring
OBS: Young of herring and sprat: mixture of very small fish of these and other species.
OBS: Marketed fresh: whole ungutted, cooked, uncooked or dried in Japan.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Aquaculture)
blanchaille [correct, feminine noun]; bouette blanche [correct, feminine noun]; boëtte blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Menu poisson blanc, servant souvent d'appât.
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Acuicultura)
arenque muy joven [correct, masculine noun]; arenque de poca talla [correct, masculine noun]