English (Mammals)
areola [correct]; milk patch
CONT: Unlike marsupials and other mammals, the echidna has no teats where the young can suckle. Instead the mammary glands, located anteriorly and on either side of the pouch, terminate in an area called the milk patch, or areola.
French (Mammifères)
aréole [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Mamíferos)
aréola [correct, feminine noun]; mancha de leche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El equidna no posee pezones que amamanten a la cría. Hay glándulas mamarias, que se sitúan por delante y a cada lado de la bolsa. Terminan en la aréola; esta mancha de leche, así se llama, contiene de 100 a 150 poros separados, cada uno de ellos con un folículo piloso mamario cuya estructura difiere de la que caracteriza a los otros pelos.