English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
shoal area [correct]
CONT: A shoal may be an isolated feature or part of a shoal area composed of two or more shoals.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone de haut-fond [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
zona de bajos fondos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El ’Ocean Nova’ quedó varado en la madrugada del martes en una zona de bajos fondos a sólo tres millas de la base militar argentina San Martín.