English (Singing; Music; Theatre and Opera)
aria [correct]
DEF: An elaborate melody sung solo with accompaniment, as in an opera or oratorio.
French (Chant; Musique; Théâtre et Opéra)
aria [correct, feminine noun]; air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mélodie pour une voix, accompagnée d'un ou de plusieurs instruments, et faisant généralement partie d'une œuvre plus vaste.
Spanish (Canto; Música; Teatro y Ópera)
aria [correct, feminine noun]