English (Climatology; Soil Science)
de Martonne's index of aridity [correct]; de Martonne aridity index [correct]; de Martonne's index [correct]; index of Martonne; Martonne index
CONT: Another approach analyses the temperature and precipitation ratios of individual months. The monthly indices, including mean monthly precipitation (Pm) and temperature (Tm), are then summarized into an annual figure. Thus, de Martonne's index becomes the total of twelve monthly indices, each of which is calculated as 12Pm/(Tm + 10).
CONT: We can take indices of Martonne for the comparison in Fig. 2. Japan has her hot summer with a lot of rain and moisture. We, human beings suffer but every plant grows very well.
French (Climatologie; Science du sol)
indice d'aridité de De Martonne [correct, masculine noun]; indice de Martonne [correct, masculine noun]; indice de De Martonne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice climatique [...] combinant de façon empirique les caractères thermiques et pluviométriques.
CONT: L'indice d'aridité de De Martonne permet de classer les climats dans différentes catégories : aride (0<I<5); semi-aride (5<I<20); semi-humide (20<I<30); humide (30<I<55); avec 1 = P / (T+10), où P représente les précipitations annuelles moyennes (en mm) et T la température moyenne annuelle (en °C).
OBS: indice climatique : Combinaison d'éléments météorologiques destinée à caractériser l'état actuel ou habituel de l'atmosphère en vue d'une classification des climats ou d'une application particulière.
Spanish (Climatología; Ciencia del suelo)
índice de aridez de De Martonne [correct, masculine noun]; índice de De Martonne [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]