English (Plant and Crop Production; Farming Techniques)
dry farming [correct]; dryland farming [correct]; dry-farming
DEF: The cultivation of crops without irrigation in regions of limited moisture, typically less than 20 inches (50 centimetres) of precipitation annually.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
aridoculture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques, hormis l'irrigation, permettant d'obtenir ou d'améliorer la production agricole en milieu aride, en favorisant une meilleure disponibilité en eau.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Técnicas agrícolas)
cultivo de secano [correct, masculine noun]; cultivo en secano [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de técnicas de producción agrícola en medio árido.