English (Botany; Grain Growing)
rough awn [correct]
OBS: in barley, as opposed to smooth-awned barley
OBS: awn: A bristle-like appendage, sometimes hair-like or stiff, found in the spikelets of certain grasses (oat, etc.), on the fruits of other plants, or even on anthers. Taylor's Encyclopedia of Gardening.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
barbe épineuse [correct, feminine noun]; barbe rugueuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: chez l'orge; on trouve aussi des barbes lisses
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
arista rugosa [correct, feminine noun]