English (Statistics)
statistic [correct, officially approved]; stat [correct, officially approved]; sample statistic [correct]
DEF: ... a function of the observations in a sample usually designed to estimate a parameter of the population from which the sample was drawn.
OBS: statistic; stat: designation and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Statistique)
statistique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; stat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] toute fonction des observations faites sur un échantillon [...] calculée de manière à donner un certain résumé de l'information obtenue sur la population.
CONT: La moyenne d'un échantillon est une statistique.
OBS: statistique; stat : désignation et abréviation uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Estadística)
estadístico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número calculado con los datos observados en una muestra, que sirve para estimar las características de la distribución de frecuencias de la que vienen los datos.
OBS: Se corresponde al parámetro teórico de la distribución de probabilidad.
OBS: Los estadísticos principales son : media aritmética, geométrica y armónica, mediana, cuartil, moda, desviación típica, varianza, recorrido, asimetría y kurtosis o apuntamiento.
OBS: estadístico: término, definición y observaciones extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.