English (Econometrics)
deflation [correct]
DEF: The act of expressing values in constant dollars, i.e. suppressing the inflation's effect by the means of a deflator or index.
French (Économétrie)
déflation [correct, feminine noun]; expression en prix constants [correct, feminine noun]; déflatement [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure mathématique consistant à exprimer des valeurs en prix constants au moyen d'un indice permettant, par exemple, de supprimer les effets de l'inflation.
Spanish (Econometría)
deflación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación de ajustar los precios corrientes a los precios constantes. La operación aritmética(división) es la misma que para la actualización.