English (Computer Mathematics)
fixed point arithmetic [correct]; fixed-point arithmetic [correct]
DEF: The performing of arithmetical calculations without regard to the position of the radix point, treating the numbers as integers for the purpose of calculation.
OBS: The relative position of the point has to be controlled during calculations.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
arithmétique en virgule fixe [correct, feminine noun]; arithmétique fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arithmétique des nombres exprimés en virgule fixe.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
aritmética de coma fija [correct, feminine noun]; aritmética de punto fijo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de cálculo en el cual las operaciones tienen lugar de manera invariable y en que la computadora (ordenador) no toma consideración el punto (coma) decimal.