English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Climatology)
inter-monthly variation [correct]
DEF: Arithmetic difference between the mean ... monthly values of a meteorological element on two consecutive ... months.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Climatologie)
variation intermensuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence arithmétique entre les moyennes [...] mensuelles des valeurs d'un élément météorologique de deux [...] mois consécutifs.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Climatología)
variación intermensual [feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia aritmética entre los valores [...] mensuales medios de un elemento meteorológico en dos [...] meses consecutivos.