English (Computer Mathematics)
floating-point arithmetic [correct]; floating point arithmetic [correct]; floating arithmetic [correct]; floating-decimal arithmetic [correct]
DEF: A type of arithmetic in which the computer keeps track of the decimal point.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
arithmétique flottante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; arithmétique en virgule flottante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arithmétique des nombres exprimés en virgule flottante.
OBS: arithmétique flottante; arithmétique en virgule flottante : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
aritmética de coma flotante [correct, feminine noun]; aritmética de punto flotante [correct, feminine noun]