English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
average heading [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The arithmetic mean of the different values of the headings maintained over a certain period of time.
OBS: average heading: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
cap moyen [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Moyenne arithmétique des différentes valeurs de caps tenus au cours d'une période de temps.
OBS: cap moyen : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
rumbo medio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Media aritmética de los diferentes valores de los rumbos mantenidos durante un determinado período.