English (Applications of Electronics; Computers and Calculators)
arithmetic logic unit [correct]; ALU [correct]; arithmetic-logic unit [correct]; ALU [correct]; ALU
DEF: A circuit in a computer's central processing unit that performs basic mathematical calculations.
CONT: The arithmetic-logic unit (ALU) is that functional part of the digital computer that carries out arithmetic and logic operations on machine words that represent operands.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
unité arithmétique logique [correct, feminine noun]; UAL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de circuits électroniques connectés logiquement de façon à réaliser, sous l'action de commandes élémentaires, les opérations arithmétiques ou logiques pour lesquelles cet ensemble a été conçu.
OBS: unité arithmétique logique; UAL : désignation, abrévation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Aplicaciones de la electrónica; Computadoras y calculadoras)
unidad aritmético-lógica [correct, feminine noun]; unidad aritmética y lógica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del microprocesador de un ordenador que ejecuta funciones aritméticas, lógicas y de comparación.
OBS: unidad aritmética y lógica : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.