English (Computer Mathematics; Programming Languages)
arithmetic operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any of the fundamental operations of arithmetic, i.e., the binary operations of addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division, or the unary operations of negation and absolute value.
OBS: arithmetic operation: term standardized by CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Langages de programmation)
opération arithmétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un ordinateur, opération de calcul arithmétique simple (addition, soustraction, multiplication, division) effectuée automatiquement.
OBS: opération arithmétique : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Lenguaje de programación)
operación aritmética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación de computadora (ordenador) en la que las operaciones aritméticas elementales ordinarias se ejecutan en cantidades numéricas.