English (CBRNE Weapons)
biological weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]; bioweapon [correct]; bacteriological weapon [correct]; germ weapon [correct]; biological arm
DEF: An item of materiel which projects, disperses, or disseminates a biological agent including arthropod vectors.
OBS: biological weapon: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
arme biologique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; arme bactériologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériel qui projette, disperse ou dissémine un agent biologique, y compris les porteurs microbiens.
OBS: arme biologique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
arma biológica [correct, feminine noun]; arma bacteriológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Microorganismos patógenos que tienen aplicaciones militares por su acción epidémica.
OBS: Cuando son sólo bacterias infecciosas, se las denomina armas bacteriológicas.