English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
automatic weapon [correct]; automatic firearm [correct]
DEF: A weapon designed for automatic fire.
OBS: automatic weapon: term used by Revenue Canada.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
arme automatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Arme conçue pour le tir automatique.
OBS: arme automatique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: arme automatique : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
arma automática [correct, feminine noun]; arma de tiro automático [feminine noun]; arma de fuego automático [feminine noun]