English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
accompanying gun
CONT: The American organization of artillery forces followed the European pattern. Except for the light infantry accompanying guns, the establishment was entirely fluid and determined by the requirements of a particular campaign.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
canon d'accompagnement [masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque régiment est muni d'un nombre de mitrailleuses lourdes et légères, de minenwerfer équipés en canons d'accompagnement; ces canons d'accompagnement sont si nombreux qu'on en compta jusqu'à 68 batteries de 4 pièces pour deux régiments.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra); Artillería de campaña)
cañón de acompañamiento [masculine noun]
CONT: Pero la verdadera potencia de fuego de estas unidades era escasa. Su infantería disponía de un número muy reducido de fusiles ametralladores, de cañones de acompañamiento y de armas contra-carro.