English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Wastewater Treatment)
bacteriophagic
CONT: The process removes a certain amount of nitrogen and ... considerable reduces the pathogenic germs as well as finally breaking down the BOD. The ultraviolet light of the sun, the bacteriostatic effect of a long retention time, the bacteriophagic action of more advanced organisms developing naturally makes it possible to divide the bacterial pollution in the effluent ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux usées)
bactériophage [correct, adjective]
CONT: [...] le lagunage permet une certaine élimination de l'azote et surtout une réduction très substantielle des germes pathogènes. L'action des ultraviolets de la lumière solaire, l'effet bactériostatique d'un long temps de séjour, l'action bactériophage d'organismes plus évolués se développant naturellement permettent de diviser [...] la pollution bactérienne d'un effluent.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
bacteriófago [correct, adjective]