English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacterial analysis [correct]; bacterial examination [correct]
DEF: The examination of water and wastewater to determine the presence, number, and identity of bacteria; more commonly called bacterial examination.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
analyse bactériologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen de l'eau pour y déterminer la présence, le nombre et l'espèce de bactéries.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Microbiología y parasitología)
análisis bacteriológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Control de bacterias y de virus patógenos de un agua.