English (Economic Fluctuations; National and International Economics)
economic depression [correct]; depression [correct]
DEF: A prolonged period of severe recession that is characterized by a decrease in business activity, falling prices and an excessive unemployment rate.
CONT: A recession is a normal part of the business cycle that generally occurs when GDP [gross domestic product] contracts for at least two quarters. A depression, on the other hand, is an extreme fall in economic activity that lasts for years, rather than just several quarters. This makes recessions much more common ...
French (Fluctuations économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
dépression économique [correct, feminine noun]; dépression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période prolongée de récession sévère qui est caractérisée par une baisse des activités commerciales et des prix et par un taux de chômage excessif.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Economía nacional e internacional)
depresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Período de baja actividad económica general, caracterizado por desempleo masivo, deflación, decreciente uso de recursos y bajo nivel de inversiones.
CONT: La depresión se caracteriza por el debilitamiento del poder adquisitivo, el desempleo en masa, la deflación y una reducción sustantiva del producto nacional bruto.
OBS: depresión: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.