English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
judder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A low-frequency vehicle vibration caused by the braking process, noticed by the driver, but not necessarily accompanied by acoustic effects.
OBS: judder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
vibration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vibration basse fréquence d’un véhicule, perceptible par le conducteur, mais pas nécessairement accompagnée d'effets acoustiques.
OBS: vibration : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
trepidación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vibración del vehículo a baja frecuencia causada por el proceso de frenado, observada por el conductor pero no necesariamente acompañada de efectos acústicos.