English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
passive recovery [correct]
CONT: Active recovery means staying physically active while you recover from higher intensity exercise by using gentle, non-strenuous movements. Walking between sets and gently cycling after a weights class are good examples. Passive recovery, in contrast, requires no movement at all. You simply let your body rest while you sit or lie down, for example.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
récupération passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant la récupération passive, vous mettez votre organisme totalement au repos, vous n'avez aucune sollicitation de type musculaire ou énergétique.
Spanish (Educación física, entrenamiento de atletas y psicología del deporte; Acondicionamiento físico y culturismo)
recuperación pasiva [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para la recuperación de los músculos se toman en cuenta dos formas : la activa y la pasiva. Cuando se habla de una recuperación activa se trata de recuperar los músculos con movimientos de baja intensidad, mientras que en la recuperación pasiva los músculos directamente descansan de la actividad.