English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Oilseed Crops)
orris root oil [correct]; orris oil [correct]
DEF: [A] yellowish semisolid fragrant essential oil obtained from the rhizomes of the Florentine iris (Iris germanica).
OBS: Orris oil has a warm violetlike odour and is used in perfumes and lotions. ... The oil was formerly used to treat bronchitis, edema, and liver ailments and is sometimes still used as a traditional medicine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
huile de racine d'iris [correct, feminine noun]; huile d'iris [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cultivo de oleaginosas)
mantequilla de gladiolo [feminine noun]; esencia de lirio [feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia mantecosa con fuerte olor a viola obtenida a partir de la destilación de la harina del rizoma del lirio que puede contener hasta un 10% de irona y abundante ácido mírstico.
CONT: Disuelta la mantequilla y enfriada a temperatura muy baja, se obtiene la esencia de gladiolo, con una aproximada densidad de 0, 9.