English (Types of Aircraft)
vertical take-off and landing aircraft [correct, NATO, officially approved]; VTOL aircraft [correct, standardized, officially approved]; vertical takeoff and landing aircraft [correct, standardized]; vertical take-off and landing aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; VTOL aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: An aircraft capable of vertical climbs and descents and of using very short runways or small areas for takeoff and landing.
OBS: These aircraft include, but are not limited to, helicopters.
OBS: vertical take-off and landing aircraft; VTOL aircraft: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: vertical take-off and landing aeroplane; VTOL aeroplane: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: vertical take-off and landing aircraft: term officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: vertical takeoff and landing aircraft; VTOL aircraft: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion à décollage et atterrissage verticaux [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADAV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; adav [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aéronef à décollage et atterrissage vertical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ADAV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ADAV; aéronef à décollage et atterrissage verticaux [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ADAV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ADAV
DEF: Aéronef capable de faire des montées et des descentes verticales et d'utiliser des pistes très courtes ou des aires réduites pour atterrir et décoller.
OBS: Ces aéronefs comprennent, entre autres, les hélicoptères.
OBS: avion à décollage et atterrissage verticaux; adav : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: avion à décollage et atterrissage verticaux; ADAV : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO et uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: aéronef à décollage et atterrissage vertical; ADAV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: aéronef à décollage et atterrissage verticaux; ADAV : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
aeronave de despegue y aterrizaje verticales [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aeronave VTOL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeronave más pesada que el aire capaz de realizar despegues y aterrizajes verticales y vuelos de baja velocidad, la cual depende principalmente de dispositivos de sustentación por motor o del empuje del motor para sustentarse durante estos regímenes de vuelo, así como de un plano o planos aerodinámicos no giratorios para sustentarse durante vuelos horizontales.
OBS: VTOL: sigla en inglés que significa "vertical take-off and landing".
OBS: aeronave de despegue y aterrizaje verticales; aeronave VTOL: términos aceptados oficialmente par la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).