English (Ore Extraction and Transport)
hoisting shaft [correct]; work shaft [correct]; working pit [correct]; winding shaft; haulage shaft; pulley shaft
CONT: The ore recovered in stopes spread along an orebody is transported to an ore dump located close to the hoisting shaft. ... On its route from the stopes to the hoisting shaft, the ore passes several stations with a variety of materials-handling techniques.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai)
puits d'extraction [masculine noun]
Spanish (Extracción y transporte de minerales)
pozo de extracción [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El pozo principal, llamado pozo de extracción, es el más profundo y se utiliza tanto para extraer el mineral como para la bajada y subida de los mineros y de los materiales. Atraviesa las distintas plantas de la mina, entre las cuales media un espesor de terreno de unos 100 a 150 metros.