English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
downside risk [correct]
DEF: Probability that the price of an asset will fall with time.
CONT: Stock options are recognized by knowledgeable investors as an extremely flexible tool and a valuable addition to the basic investment strategies. Traded in conjunction with previously established positions in the stock market, they can be used to reduce downside risk or to generate incremental returns on portfolio positions.
OBS: downside risk: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
risque de perte en cas de baisse [correct, masculine noun]; risque de perte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Probabilité d'une baisse de prix d'un actif à l'avenir.
CONT: Les investisseurs avertis voient dans les options un outil extrêmement souple et une nouvelle stratégie de placement qui peut leur être très précieuse. Jumelées à des positions précédemment établies sur le marché des actions, les options peuvent aider à réduire les risques de perte ou à générer un accroissement du rendement des positions détenues dans un portefeuille.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
riesgo de bajada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Probabilidad de que el precio de un activo baje en el tiempo.
OBS: riesgo de bajada : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.