English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
bearish [correct]
DEF: The tendency to fall, pessimistic.
OBS: An investor behaving bearishly sells for fear of having to do so at a lower price in the future, or confident that he will be able to repurchase later at a lower price.
OBS: bearish: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
à la baisse [correct]
CONT: [...] des organismes indépendants qui évaluent la qualité des titres d’emprunt peuvent diminuer la cote de crédit d’un émetteur (décote) si sa situation financière se détériore. Une décote haussera les coûts d’emprunt d’un émetteur et par conséquent, exercera une pression à la baisse sur la valeur de titres de cet émetteur.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
bajista [correct, adjective]
DEF: Con tendencia a la baja, pesimista.
CONT: El inversor con comportamiento bajista vende ante el temor de que tenga que vender, o con la confianza de recomprar, en el futuro a un precio inferior.
OBS: bajista : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.