English (Citizenship and Immigration)
lawful permission [correct]
DEF: The permission of a court - in this case, permission of the Federal Court of Canada - to begin an application for judicial review of an IRB[Immigration and Refugee Board] decision.
CONT: [a person] who has been removed from or otherwise left Canada but has not been granted lawful permission to be in any other country.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
autorisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Permission accordée par un cour - dans ce cas, la Cour fédérale du Canada - de présenter une demande de contrôle judiciaire d'une décision de la CISR [Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié du Canada].
CONT: [Une personne qui] [...] n'a pas obtenu l'autorisation de séjourner dans un autre pays.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
autorización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: "Ninguna apelación condiciona a la Corte Suprema de Canadá de una decisión de un juez de la Corte Federal de Apelaciones, sobre una solicitud bajo la Sección 82. 1 para autorización de iniciación de una petición bajo la Sección 28 de la Ley de la Corte Federal". [...] De este modo [...] la señora Joseph pudo haber utilizado los recursos internos disponibles a su favor en Canadá, [...] presentando una solicitud de autorización para obtener la revisión judicial de las tres decisiones que se produjeron en su contra [...]