English (Botany; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
hulless oat [correct]
CONT: Pennuda is a hulless oat and all other oat varieties tested in this report have hulls. Since hulls constitute 30% or more of the yield of a hulled oat, a grower should expect a similar reduction in the volume of harvested grain compared to hulled varieties. Oat varieties without hulls have higher total digestible energy, crude protein and bushel weight.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
avoine à grains nus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La parcelle expérimentale, divisée en petits blocs distincts répétés, a été ensemencée de la façon suivante [...] : 65 lignées de blé de printemps, 34 lignées d'orge à six rangs, 28 lignées d'orge à deux rangs, 10 lignées d'avoine ordinaire et 4 lignées d'avoine à grains nus.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
avena descascarillada [correct, feminine noun]; avena desnuda [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La avena es el cereal de menor valor energético, como consecuencia de su alto contenido en fibra y lignina y su bajo nivel de almidón. Su contenido en B-glucanos es elevado, pero inferior a la cebada... Las variedades desnudas, y la avena descascarillada, tiene en cambio un elevado valor energético, superior incluso al del maíz, y resultan muy palatables para lechones.