English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
low and intermediate level wastes [plural]
OBS: ... LLW [low-level waste] is defined as all the waste that is not classified as high-level waste (HLW), or uranium mine and mill tailings. According to the above definition LLW will also include intermediate level waste (ILW), i.e., waste that requires shielding but not cooling.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
déchets de faibles et moyennes activités [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets de faible et moyenne activité [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets FMA [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets FA/MA [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour assurer la protection différée dans le cas des déchets de faibles et moyennes activités (FMA), on a choisi d'isoler les déchets de l'environnement dans un stockage de surface.
Spanish (Desechos nucleares)
desechos de nivel bajo y medio [correct, masculine noun, plural]; desechos de baja y mediana actividad [correct, masculine noun, plural]; desechos radiactivos de nivel bajo e intermedio [correct, masculine noun, plural]; desechos de actividad baja e intermedia [correct, masculine noun, plural]; residuos de nivel bajo e intermedio [masculine noun, plural]