English (Trade; Marketing)
baker's dozen [correct]; printer's dozen; devil's dozen; long dozen
DEF: Promotional strategy in which thirteen articles are delivered for the price of twelve. It is common with products with a low margin as the total discount is 7,7%. It is also referred to as a long dozen. In products with a greater margin it is common to see three for two which implies a 33% discount although at times it is shown as being 50%.
OBS: baker's dozen: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commerce; Commercialisation)
treize à la douzaine [correct, masculine noun]; treize-douze [correct, masculine noun]; treize douze [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; treize pour douze [correct]
DEF: Promotion dans laquelle on donne treize articles pour le prix de douze. Ceci est courant dans les produits avec une faible marge, puisque la remise totale est de 7,7 %. Dans les produits avec une plus grande marge, on met généralement en pratique la technique du trois au prix de deux, qui implique une remise de 33 %, bien que parfois on la présente comme si elle était de 50 %.
OBS: Le treize douze : le fait de livrer treize exemplaires pour douze facturés, en librairie.
OBS: treize pour douze : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercio; Comercialización)
trece por doce [correct]
DEF: Promoción en la que se entregan trece artículos por el precio de doce. Es habitual en productos con bajo margen, ya que el descuento total es de un 7, 7%. En productos con mayor margen se suele practicar el tres por dos, que implica un descuento del 33%, aunque a veces se presenta como del 50%.
OBS: trece por doce: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.