English (International Relations; International Public Law)
international trusteeship system [correct]
CONT: At the time of the dissolution of the League of Nations in 1946 none of these territories ... (South Africa, The Pacific Islands) ... had achieved independence. This was one of the reasons why the [United Nations] Charter instituted, ..., an international trusteeship system. This was to apply to: territories now held under mandate; territories which may be detached from enemy states as a result of the Second World War; and territories voluntarily placed thereunder by states responsible for their administration. ... The objectives of the international trusteeship system are broadly speaking, the same as for the mandates, viz. "to promote the political, economic, social and educational advancement of the inhabitants and their progressive development towards self-government or independence ... as may be founded by the terms of the Trusteeship Agreement."
French (Relations internationales; Droit international public)
régime international de tutelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Règlement destiné à administrer et à surveiller les territoires qui pourraient être placés sous ce régime en vertu d'accords partiels ultérieurs.
OBS: Le régime international de tutelle est prévu dans les clauses de la Charte des Nations Unies.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Derecho internacional público)
régimen internacional de administración fiduciaria [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Al crear un régimen internacional de administración fiduciaria, la Carta estableció el Consejo de Administración Fiduciaria como uno de los órganos principales de las Naciones Unidas y le asignó la función de supervisar la administración de los territorios en fideicomiso puestos bajo el régimen de administración fiduciaria.