English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
bullet [correct]
DEF: Non-spherical projectile for use in a rifled barrel.
CONT: The bullet is a projectile driven down the barrel by the pressure of hot, burning propellant gases. ... Bullets must be aerodynamically stable and have low drag at their design velocities. They must be soft enough to allow some deformation in the rifling of the barrel. Bullets must have sufficient strength to withstand high acceleration during firing.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
balle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les armes à feu modernes, projectile ogival tiré dans un canon rayé.
OBS: balle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
bala [correct, feminine noun]