English (Small Arms)
shell case [correct, noun, specific, officially approved]; case [correct, noun, officially approved]; casing [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A container designed to hold the propelling charge and primer for the firing of a single shot.
OBS: A cartridge case typically provides rearward obturation during firing.
OBS: The term "cartridge case" is used in relation to small arms. The term "shell case" is used in relation to large calibre weapons and shotguns.
OBS: In French, the term "douille" can refer to either a shell case or a cartridge case.
OBS: shell case; case; casing: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
douille [correct, feminine noun, generic, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce conçue pour contenir la charge propulsive et l'amorce nécessaires à un seul tir.
OBS: La douille assure généralement l'obturation arrière.
OBS: En anglais, le terme «shell case» désigne les douilles d'armes de gros calibre et de fusils de chasse alors que le terme «cartridge case» désigne les douilles d'armes légères.
OBS: douille : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
casquillo [correct, masculine noun]; vaina de proyectil [correct, feminine noun]; casquillo de proyectil [correct, masculine noun]; casquillo de bala [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Componentes y piezas de munición : elemento o elementos de repuesto específicamente concebidos para una munición incluidos la bala o proyectil, casquillo o vaina y carga de proyección como pólvora o propelente, cápsula o cebo.