English (Baseball and Softball)
batting [correct]
DEF: The act of using a bat to hit a ball.
French (Baseball et softball)
frappe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand vient le tour d'être sur le terrain, le lanceur peut manier la direction de la balle pour compliquer la frappe.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
bateo [correct, masculine noun]