English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
linear detector array [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The] push-broom scanner [is a] type of imaging system ... commonly used in optical remote sensing satellites such as SPOT. The imaging system has a linear detector array (usually of the CCD type) consisting of a number of detector elements (6000 elements in SPOT HRV). Each detector element projects an "instantaneous field of view (IFOV)" on the ground. The signal recorded by a detector element is proportional to the total radiation collected within its IFOV. At any instant, a row of pixels are formed. As the detector array flies along its track, the row of pixels sweeps along to generate a two-dimensional image.
OBS: linear detector array: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
barrette de détecteurs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La mission d'observation est réalisée par un instrument à barrette CCD [charged-coupled device] de type «push-broom» avec une visée au nadir : sous l'effet du défilement du satellite sur son orbite, une barrette de détecteurs carrés disposés en ligne acquiert successivement les différentes lignes permettant de reconstituer une image. La taille de chaque détecteur élémentaire et la période d'échantillonnage sont ajustées de telle manière qu'en une période d'échantillonnage le point subsatellite se déplace de la projection au sol d'un détecteur au nadir.
OBS: barrette de détecteurs : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Capteur à barrette de détecteurs.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
batería de detectores lineales [correct, feminine noun]