English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Storage Media (Data Processing))
joggling [correct]
CONT: Before a pack of punched cards is placed in a hopper the cards should be aligned to help trouble-free feeding. The agitating of the cards is called joggling.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
battage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Battage.- Les machines à cartes perforées comportent un plateau horizontal sur lequel l'opérateur aligne soigneusement les cartes [...] avant de les placer dans le magasin d'alimentation .
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
batido [masculine noun]
OBS: De las tarjetas (fichas) para su alineamiento.