English (Mineralogy; Bauxite Mining; Geochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
boehmite [correct, noun]; böhmite [correct, noun]
DEF: A grey, red, or brown mineral that consists of alumina in rhombic crystalline form and occurs in bauxite.
CONT: Young bauxites are gibbsitic. With age, gibbsites give way to boehmite and diaspore.
OBS: boehmite; böhmite: named after Johann Böhm, a German Bohemian chemist.
French (Minéralogie; Mines de bauxite; Géochimie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
bœhmite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral orthorhombique de couleur blanc grisâtre à jaunâtre, [...] présent dans la bauxite.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de bauxita; Geoquímica; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
boehmita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Mineral de] óxido natural de aluminio hidratado, uno de los constituyentes de la bauxita[, ] cristaliza en el sistema rómbico.