English (Biochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biotechnology)
beta-alanine [correct]; ß-alanine [correct]; bios IIA [correct]
CONT: bios : the former name for various growth factors required by yeast. Originally believed to be a single factor, it was later fractionated into bios I (shown to be inositol), bios IIA (ß-alanine), and bios IIB (biotin).
CONT: Pantothenic acid is also known as vitamin B5. Pantothenic acid is formed from ß-alanine and pantoic acid.
CONT: Beta-alanine is a precursor for pantothenic acid. Its synthetic pathway in higher plants is not well known and it generally occurs in trace quantities.
French (Biochimie; Éléments et composés chimiques; Biotechnologie)
bêta-alanine [correct, masculine noun]; ß-alanine [correct, masculine noun]; bios IIA [masculine noun]
CONT: Bêta-Alanine - Le seul bêta acide aminé naturel.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biotecnología)
beta-alanina [correct, masculine noun]; ß-alanina [correct, masculine noun]; bios IIA [masculine noun]
CONT: La mayoría de los compuestos de este grupo son derivados de la beta-alanina [...]