English (Computer Mathematics)
binary element [correct, standardized]
DEF: A constituent element of data that may take either of two values or states.
OBS: binary element: term standardized by CSA and NATO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
élément binaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément constitutif d'une donnée pouvant prendre l'un ou l'autre de deux valeurs ou états distincts.
OBS: élément binaire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'OTAN.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
elemento binario [correct, masculine noun]