English (Biological Sciences)
biocatalyst [correct]
DEF: Biochemical catalyst, especially an enzyme.
CONT: Various methods of immobilization are available, and various factors may modify the intrinsic activities of enzymes and cells, such as diffusional restrictions on the rate of supply of substrate. Immobilization, use in reactors, and the need to achieve high degrees of conversion of concentrated substrate solutions all affect the activity, stability and selectivity of the enzyme and cell biocatalysts.
French (Sciences biologiques)
biocatalyseur [correct, masculine noun]; catalyseur biologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Macromolécule biologique, cellule, organite cellulaire, ou microorganisme, porteur d'activité catalytique (enzymatique).
CONT: Les biocatalyseurs peuvent être extraits des bactéries ou d'autres micro-organismes et catalyser des réactions chimiques en dehors des systèmes vivants (dans des systèmes acellulaires in vitro).
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
biocatalizador [correct, masculine noun]; catalizador biológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia orgánica natural con propiedades catalíticas, como las enzimas.