English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy; Gas Industry)
biogas [correct, standardized]; biological gas [correct]
DEF: [Gas] produced by anaerobic fermentation or digestion of organic matter, and without further upgrading nor purification.
OBS: Not to be confused with "biomethane," which is obtained after the purification of "biogas."
CONT: Biogases comprise mainly methane and carbon dioxide.
OBS: biogas: term standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse; Industrie du gaz)
biogaz [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gaz biologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Gaz produit] par la fermentation ou la digestion anaérobie de la matière organique, et ceci sans traitement ni purification.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «biométhane», qui est issu de l'épuration du «biogaz».
CONT: Les biogaz comprennent principalement du méthane et du dioxyde de carbone.
OBS: biogaz : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 2014.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Energía de la biomasa; Industria del gas)
biogás [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas procedente de tratamientos agroenergéticos de la biomasa que se puede emplear como fuente energética. Contiene metano y dióxido de carbono.
OBS: biogás : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.