English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft); Air Transport Personnel and Services)
rescue unit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A unit composed of trained personnel and provided with equipment suitable for the expeditious conduct of search and rescue.
OBS: rescue unit: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation); Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
équipe de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipe composée d'un personnel entraîné et dotée d'un équipement approprié à l'exécution rapide des recherches et du sauvetage.
OBS: équipe de sauvetage : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación); Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
brigada de salvamento [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unidad compuesta por personal competente y dotada de equipo apropiado, para ejecutar con rapidez la búsqueda y salvamento.
OBS: brigada de salvamento : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).