English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
brake pedal [correct, officially approved]; brake treadle [correct]
DEF: Foot-operated lever which applies the brakes when actuated.
OBS: brake pedal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pédale de frein [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Levier muni d'un méplat servant à recevoir l'action du pied et à transmettre cet effort au distributeur de freinage.
OBS: pédale de frein : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
pedal de freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Palanca con una cara plana para recibir la acción del pie y transmitir este esfuerzo a la válvula de freno.