English (Human Diseases; Visual Disorders)
lagophthalmos [correct]; lagophthalmus [correct]; hare's eye [correct]
DEF: The inability to close the eyelids completely ...
OBS: H02.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Troubles de la vision)
lagophtalmie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incapacité de complètement fermer les paupières.
OBS: H02.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Trastornos de la visión)
lagoftalmos [correct, masculine noun]; lagoftalmía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imposibilidad para lograr el cierre de la hendidura palpebral debido a la parálisis de nervio facial de la cara.