English (Wood Products; Plywood; Wood Industries)
tight side [correct, standardized]; tight face [correct]
DEF: In knife-cut veneer, the side of the sheet that was farthest from the knife as the sheet was being cut, and therefore contained no knife checks (...)
DEF: The side of the veneer opposite to the loose side.
OBS: tight side: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Industrie du bois)
face comprimée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; face fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La face d'une feuille de placage qui était la plus éloignée du couteau au moment du déroulage (ou du tranchage) et qui, par conséquent ne comporte pas de fentes de déroulage.
DEF: Face opposée à la face distendue.
OBS: face comprimée : Terme normalisé par l'ISO, la BNQ et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Madera contrachapada; Industria maderera)
cara cerrada [correct, feminine noun]