English (Genetics)
centromere [correct]
DEF: The constricted portion of the chromosome, usually chromomeric, at which the chromatids are joined and by which the chromosome is attached to the spindle during cell division.
OBS: According to its location, it is said to be metacentric (central), submetacentric (off center), or acrocentric (near one end).
French (Génétique)
centromère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion d'un chromosome en métaphase qui maintient les deux chromatides accolées et qui joue un rôle important pour la répartition équilibrée des chromosomes dans les noyaux fils au cours de la division cellulaire.
Spanish (Genética)
centrómero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura del cromosoma eucariótico que, en el análisis del cariotipo, se observa como una constricción y que consta de ADN muy repetitivo.
OBS: Las fibras del huso acromático se unen a dicha estructura durante las divisiones mitótica y meiótica.