English (Meats and Meat Industries; Food Safety; Slaughterhouses)
pale, soft and exudative meat [correct]; PSE meat [correct]
CONT: PSE meat is characterized by its pale color, lack of firmness, and fluid (exudate) dripping from its cut surfaces. When cooked, this meat lacks the juiciness of normal meat. PSE meat is unsuitable for processed meats as well, as it results in products which have an undesirable pale color and are swimming in extra fluid.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Salubrité alimentaire; Abattoirs)
viande pisseuse [correct, feminine noun]; viande exsudative [correct, feminine noun]; viande pâle, molle et exsudative [correct, feminine noun]; viande PSE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d'une viande pisseuse (appelée aussi PSE), le pH chute très rapidement après l'abattage [...] Il en résulte une dénaturation profonde des protéines musculaires qui perdent leur pouvoir de rétention d'eau. L'eau du muscle est alors expulsée hors des tissus musculaires, d'où son nom de viande pisseuse. La viande prend une couleur claire et une consistance molle et humide en surface.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Inocuidad Alimentaria; Mataderos)
carne PSE [correct, feminine noun]