English (Meats and Meat Industries)
offal [correct]; variety meats [correct, plural, United States]; fancy meats [correct, plural]; edible offal [correct]
DEF: An edible part of a slaughter animal that is cut away when the carcass is dressed including liver, kidney, brain, spleen, pancreas, thymus, tripe, and tongue.
CONT: But as we've grown further away from the farm, our food tastes have become more homogenized and pickier. The meat cases of sleek supermarkets reflect this: You may find a few lonely packages of liver. Brains, kidneys and other innards are seldom seen except at ethnic markets and specialty butcher shops. Most restaurant menus are likewise almost bereft of what the French call abats de boucherie, the British "offal" and Americans, somewhat euphemistically, "variety meats," which include one of the most luscious delicacies of all, sweetbreads.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
abats comestibles [correct, masculine noun, plural]; abats [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, France]; abats de boucherie [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des parties comestibles du cinquième quartier des animaux de boucherie.
OBS: On distingue les abats blancs [tête, pieds, panse], et les abats rouges [foie, cœur, rate, langue].
OBS: En France, les termes «abats» et «abats comestibles» sont synonymes. Par contre, au Canada, on distingue entre les abats comestibles et les abats non comestibles (nommés «issues» en France), le terme «abats» étant plus général.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
despojo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; despojo comestible [correct, masculine noun]; despojo de matadero [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; despojo de carnicería [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Todas aquellas partes comestibles [destinadas al consumo humano] que se extraen de los animales destinados a carne y que no están comprendidas dentro del término canal, salvo alguna excepción como los riñones, patas y cabeza.
OBS: despojo: No confundir con menudencias o vísceras comestibles ya que estas solo comprenden los órganos internos y no partes como las patas, que sí se consideran despojos.
OBS: despojo de matadero; despojo de carnicería : No son despojos destinados al consumo humano, sino que a veces se utilizan para elaborar harina de carne para alimentación de animales. Algunos de ellos se consideran materiales especificados de riesgo ya que pueden causar epizootias tales como la encefalopatía espongiforme bovina.
OBS: canal : Cuerpo de los animales de las especies citadas para carne, desprovistos de vísceras torácicas, abdominales y pelvianas.
OBS: despojo; despojo comestible: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.