English (Meats and Meat Industries; Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
red meat [correct]
DEF: Meat (as of beef or lamb) that in its raw uncured state is distinctly red.
OBS: red meat: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
viande rouge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Viande de bœuf, de cheval, de mouton et, en général, viande qui garde une couleur plus ou moins rouge après la cuisson.
OBS: viande rouge : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Cocina y gastronomía (Generalidades))
carne roja [correct, feminine noun]