English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
flat race [correct]
CONT: Flat race: Contested on level ground as opposed to hurdle race or steeplechase.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course sur le plat [correct, feminine noun]; course plate [correct, feminine noun]; course de plat [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
carrera lisa [correct, feminine noun]; carrera plana [correct, feminine noun]